Wonder of… Jasmine

Jasmine_Living Pure Natural

“The smell of jasmine makes people tell their secrets”
Jandy Nelson, I’ll Give You the Sun

The name ‘jasmine’ comes from the Persian for “a gift from God”. The Jasmine flower grows in warm, temperate climates and is believed to originate from the Himalayas. Jasmine has long been considered to be an aphrodisiac and, in Greek mythology, is associated with the goddess of love and beauty Aphrodite.

Jasmine flowers are known for their beauty and aroma. There is an old saying, “no perfume without jasmine”, as despite the delicacy of the flowers themselves, they produce what is often described as the King of Essences.

As Jasmine flowers release their scent once the sun has set, a warm summer night breeze can be saturated with a distinctive, sweet aroma. The captivating and seductive scent has been used in the creation of luxurious fragrant oils for centuries and is a key element of many perfumes today. The uplifting, indulgent scent also has effective antidepressant properties and so it can clear and ease the mind.

We use sensational Jasmine extract in several products:

Immerse yourself in the warm, seductive scent of our White Jasmine Perfume

Our NEA Intense Hydration Face Cream will leave your skin feeling soft and nourished

Unwind by soaking up the uplifting and relaxing scent of our White Jasmine Soy Candle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to our newsletter and GET 10% OFF your first order
Stay updated with all our latest news and offers

*Terms and conditions apply.
close-link

Select your currency
Euro
$ United States (US) dollar